Report a Problem

Want to report a non-emergency concern to the City of Lenexa? Let us know about streetlight outages, potholes, snow removal for missed streets, property damage, inoperable vehicles, dead animals, neglected yards, etc.

If this is an emergency, or if you need immediate response from police, fire or medical services, do not use this form. Call 9-1-1.


Step 1.Start service request

Create a new service request with our online tool. It will walk you through steps 2 through 6 outlined below. 

Report a problem

Step 2.Location

Identify a location for the problem you are reporting. Either type a street address in the "Search for an address" field, or navigate the map of Lenexa and click on the location.

Step 3.Problem type

Choose which of these top request categories best fits the problem you are reporting:

  • Construction activity
  • Curb
  • General request
  • Ice/snow removal
  • Illegal dumping
  • Parks and recreation
  • Permits
  • Private property concerns
  • Sidewalk
  • Stormwater
  • Streams and creeks
  • Street
  • Streetlight
  • Traffic sign
  • Traffic signal
  • Tree

Step 4.Details

Provide details about the problem you are reporting. You can choose what will be visible to the public and what is visible only to staff.

Step 5.Decide whether to be contacted

Provide your contact information if you want to receive follow-up communication from staff about your request. This contact information will not be visible to the public.

Step 6.Review and submit

Review your service request before clicking on the “Submit” button. 

By Phone

Call the Lenexa Police Department's dispatch non-emergency number at 913.477.7301.